Skip to content

688 Ladyman RoadMatteson Township, MI 49089

Branch County

$679,999List price
5Beds
4.5Baths
4,793Sq Ft
2005Year built
5.00Acre lot
2Garage
12 weeks agoOn market

Description

Experience the best of country living on this exceptional 5-acre estate in beautiful Southwest Michigan. Ideally located just 20 minutes from Battle Creek & 40 minutes from Kalamazoo, this stunning property offers the perfect balance of peaceful rural living & convenient access to city amenities. Built in 2005, this impressive two-story home features more than 4,700 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with an open-concept floor plan that's ideal for both everyday living & entertaining. The home offers 5 spacious bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, providing ample room for family & guests. Quality finishes & desirable amenities can be found throughout, creating a home that is as comfortable as it is functional. Recent updates include a newer roof & an energy-efficient geothermal heating system, offering peace of mind & long-term savings. Equestrians, hobby farmers, & outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the 48' x 36' pole barn, currently configured with four horse stalls,as well as the mostly fenced acreage that provides plenty of room for horses, livestock, recreation, or future expansion. Whether you're looking for a private country retreat, a hobby farm, or a place to enjoy wide-open spaces without sacrificing convenience, this remarkable property offers endless possibilities. Schedule your private showing today and discover everything this exceptional country estate has to offer.

Property Information

Property type
Residential
Sub-type
Single Family Residence
Style
CapeCod
Year built
2005
Living area
4,757 Sq Ft
Lot size
5.00 acres
Lot dimensions
544.5 x 400
Garage spaces
2
Days on market
85
MLS® Listing#
68026040405

Property Features

Exterior
Garden
Appliances
Dishwasher · Dryer · Microwave · Oven · Refrigerator · Range · Washer
Cooling
Attic Fan · Ceiling Fan(s) · Central Air
Heating
Forced Air · Geothermal · Propane
Flooring
Carpet · Tile · Wood
Fireplace
Family Room · Gas Log
Basement
Finished · Full · Walk-Out Access
Parking
Attached · Garage Faces Front · Gravel
Laundry
Main Level · Upper Level
Patio
Covered · Deck · Patio · Porch
Fencing
Other
Lot features
Level
Construction
Vinyl Siding
Roof
Shingle
Other structures
Barn(s) · Shed(s)
Sewer
Septic Tank
Water source
Private · Well

Rooms

Main

  • Other12.0 x 12.0
  • Bonus Room12.0 x 13.0
  • Family Room19.0 x 17.0
  • Kitchen15.0 x 15.0
  • Living Room12.0 x 12.0
  • Master Bedroom16.0 x 16.0

Upper

  • Bedroom 216.0 x 13.0
  • Bedroom 312.0 x 11.0
  • Bedroom 412.0 x 12.0
  • Bonus Room29.0 x 23.0

Lower

  • Bedroom 515.0 x 12.0
  • Game Room20.0 x 20.0
  • Game Room27.0 x 18.0

Financial Details

Annual taxes
$4,630Tax year 2025
Assessed value
$165,393
Parcel number
7505000520000502

Directions

From M86 (W. Colon Rd), go north on Athens Road. At the curve, go onto Cline Rd and then turn south on Ladyman Rd.

Michigan Regional Information Center logo

Listing Courtesy: RE/MAX Elite Group - 2696512776

IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via EXIT Realty and Realcomp MLS, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders.
The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Any use of search facilities of data on the site, other than by a consumer looking to purchase real estate, is prohibited.

Commute Calculator

Explore commute times from 688 Ladyman Road, Matteson Township, MI 49089.

Travel mode

Connect with a Local Real Estate Expert