688 Ladyman RoadMatteson Township, MI 49089
Branch County
Description
Experience the best of country living on this exceptional 5-acre estate in beautiful Southwest Michigan. Ideally located just 20 minutes from Battle Creek & 40 minutes from Kalamazoo, this stunning property offers the perfect balance of peaceful rural living & convenient access to city amenities. Built in 2005, this impressive two-story home features more than 4,700 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with an open-concept floor plan that's ideal for both everyday living & entertaining. The home offers 5 spacious bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, providing ample room for family & guests. Quality finishes & desirable amenities can be found throughout, creating a home that is as comfortable as it is functional. Recent updates include a newer roof & an energy-efficient geothermal heating system, offering peace of mind & long-term savings. Equestrians, hobby farmers, & outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the 48' x 36' pole barn, currently configured with four horse stalls,as well as the mostly fenced acreage that provides plenty of room for horses, livestock, recreation, or future expansion. Whether you're looking for a private country retreat, a hobby farm, or a place to enjoy wide-open spaces without sacrificing convenience, this remarkable property offers endless possibilities. Schedule your private showing today and discover everything this exceptional country estate has to offer.
Property Information
- Property type
- Residential
- Sub-type
- Single Family Residence
- Style
- CapeCod
- Year built
- 2005
- Living area
- 4,757 Sq Ft
- Lot size
- 5.00 acres
- Lot dimensions
- 544.5 x 400
- Garage spaces
- 2
- Days on market
- 85
- MLS® Listing#
- 68026040405
Property Features
- Exterior
- Garden
- Appliances
- Dishwasher · Dryer · Microwave · Oven · Refrigerator · Range · Washer
- Cooling
- Attic Fan · Ceiling Fan(s) · Central Air
- Heating
- Forced Air · Geothermal · Propane
- Flooring
- Carpet · Tile · Wood
- Fireplace
- Family Room · Gas Log
- Basement
- Finished · Full · Walk-Out Access
- Parking
- Attached · Garage Faces Front · Gravel
- Laundry
- Main Level · Upper Level
- Patio
- Covered · Deck · Patio · Porch
- Fencing
- Other
- Lot features
- Level
- Construction
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof
- Shingle
- Other structures
- Barn(s) · Shed(s)
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Water source
- Private · Well
Rooms
Main
- Other12.0 x 12.0
- Bonus Room12.0 x 13.0
- Family Room19.0 x 17.0
- Kitchen15.0 x 15.0
- Living Room12.0 x 12.0
- Master Bedroom16.0 x 16.0
Upper
- Bedroom 216.0 x 13.0
- Bedroom 312.0 x 11.0
- Bedroom 412.0 x 12.0
- Bonus Room29.0 x 23.0
Lower
- Bedroom 515.0 x 12.0
- Game Room20.0 x 20.0
- Game Room27.0 x 18.0
Financial Details
- Annual taxes
- $4,630Tax year 2025
- Assessed value
- $165,393
- Parcel number
- 7505000520000502
Directions
From M86 (W. Colon Rd), go north on Athens Road. At the curve, go onto Cline Rd and then turn south on Ladyman Rd.
Listing Courtesy: RE/MAX Elite Group - 2696512776
The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Any use of search facilities of data on the site, other than by a consumer looking to purchase real estate, is prohibited.
Commute Calculator
Explore commute times from 688 Ladyman Road, Matteson Township, MI 49089.












